Website Privacy Policy

Information We Collect

Protecting your privacy and personal Information Is of paramount Importance to us. As a part of our commitment to the protection and privacy of your personal Information, the following provides notice outlining our management practices for the Information we collect though our website. Under no circumstances do we sell, rent or trade any Information regarding the Individual users of our website. Any personal Information collected Is treated with the utmost care and Is stored appropriately and Is subject to this Website Privacy Policy. The personal information we collect will not be used or disclosed in ways to which you have not consented or as may otherwise be requested by law.  The entire Buying Group Services Team will handle any such information pursuant to all applicable Federal and Provincial legislation including, but not limited to, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

 

Personal information is defined under PIPEDA as any information that is identifiable or directly attributable to an individual. It does not cover information about an individual that is available from a public source, such as a telephone directory, court record, or land registry office. It also does not cover aggregated data, used for statistical and reporting purposes, from which data the client’s identity cannot be determined.

 

Consent to the Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information

When given consent, we may collect email addresses to distribute our internal publications for general information and for marketing purposes. We do not use these email addresses for any other purpose. We retain your email address until otherwise notified by you. Individual visitors to our website are not otherwise identified other than by your Internet Protocol (IP) address. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website, and to make our website more meaningful to the users.

 

Under PIPEDA and other Federal and Provincial Legislation, we may disclose personal information without client consent to:

  • government or legal enforcement agencies if we determine that the someone has provided incorrect information for fraudulent or illegal purposes;

  • government or legal enforcement agencies if the information is collected during a criminal investigation;

  • disclosure to a third-party individual or organization if so ordered by a Court or Tribunal of competent jurisdiction; and

 

Why do we collect such personal information?

  1. To obtain crucial data points to properly qualify businesses applying for our Membership;

  2. To provide our Users with a smooth onboarding process of applying for membership;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized membership-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

 

How do we collect information?

When you submit a Member Application using our input form on our website, as part of the process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, job title, phone and email address. We will not use your personal information for any purposes other than that consented to, either by express or implied consent.

How do we store, use, share and disclose our site visitors’ personal information?

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of your personal information, we have established physical, electronic and/or administrative measures to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect through our website. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we do not represent, warrant or guarantee the security of any personal information transmitted to us through our website or that the personal information will be protected against disclosure, misuse or alteration and we do not accept any liability for personal information submitted to us. Once we receive your Information however, we use appropriate safeguards to ensure the protection of the personal information submitted to us through our website.

 

From time to time we may use aggregate or anonymous information, which will not be linked to identified individuals, for various other uses for itself and third parties. 

 

This information is used for various purposes, including customer service, accounting, billing, collections, and the marketing of our other products and we do not sell, barter, or lease personal information obtained from site visitors, members or to third parties. 

 

 

How do we communicate with our site visitors?

With consent, we may contact you to notify you regarding your Membership Application, to troubleshoot problems with your application submission, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

How do we use cookies and other tracking tools?

Cookies are used by us for the convenience of our users. They are used to streamline access to our content and services. Cookies automatically authenticate the user. A user can access our content with the cookie feature turned off; however, in doing so they may find themselves having a less enjoyable browsing experience. We also use cookies to track a user’s visits and use that information to improve the user’s experience and track use of our products.

How our site visitors withdraw their consent?

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at confidential@buyinggroupservices.com or send us mail to: 208-140 Fullarton Street, London, Ontario N6A 5P2, Canada.

 

Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

 

Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at confidential@buyinggroupservices.com or send us mail to: 208-140 Fullarton Street, London, Ontario N6A 5P2, Canada

 

Helpful Privacy Links

Federal Privacy Commissioner: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/

112 Kent Street

Ottawa, ON, K1A 1H3

Provincial Privacy Commissioner: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/